» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Big black horse

by Walter Farley

About this title: A simplified adaptation of the author's The Black Stallion, telling the story of a boy and a wild black horse who save each other's lives during a shipwreck at sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Black Horse...the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $2.56

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. B000JJQOKM 1953 Random House Ex-Library Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Lib card, stickers etc on a couple pages and cover. Spots of discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse

by Walter Farley Illustrated By James Schucker

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical library reading and shelf wear. Has a SALVAGE stamp inside or on page edges. Has bumped corners and worn edges. Well used! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse

by Walter Farley

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: James Schucker. Fair / Spine Taped Much wear, Binding tight, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse...the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Walter Farley; Illustrator-James Schucker

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, spine has red binding tape on it. there are some small tears along the bottom of a few pages. cover is worn and has spots. acceptable copy of this vintage childrens book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Schucker, James. Very Good + No Jacket. An adaptation of "The Black Stallion" for younger readers. Illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Endpaper illustrated in color. Former owner's name, neatly in the owership box is the only marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse,

by Farley, Walter

price: $12.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: [1953]

Description: Schucker, James. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Typical lib marks. Book is a 1953 edition. Pages clean. I did not see any writing in book. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Schucker, James. [64] p. illus. 29 cm. A simplified adaptation of the author's The Black Stallion, telling the story of a boy and a wild black horse who save each other's lives during a shipwreck at sea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse: the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse (an Adapted Version of Black Stallion)

by Walter Farley

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Light edgewear, very good+. Matte board covers with white background. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. A nice copy.; 8.25X11.25. Illustrated by James Schucker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter; Illustrated By Ames Schucker

price: $18.92

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394906355 ISBN: 0394906357

Description: 1953 Hardcover Good-Ex-library bound picture cover No Dj cover is wore & some staining Text Good condition the story of a boy's love for a horse adapted from the Black Stallion Illustrated by Ames Schucker P10 ISBN: 0394906357. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Big Black Horse used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter; Illustrated By James Schucker

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) unpaginated (about 65 pages). color illustrated endpapers. Description: This is an adaptation for intermediate readers of Walter Farley's beloved first book about the Black Stallion. The b&w and color illustrations by James Schucker are all that any Black Stallion fan could hope for. 1953 copyright date, this printing is about 1959. pictorial boards; the top inch of the spine is badly damaged, rubbing to the bottom spine and corners; no owner markings; structurally sound ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse

by Walter Farley Illustrated By James Schucker

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. 1953 Date Published: 1953

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with brownspotting to edges of covers, endpapers and edges of interior pages, rubs to edges and corners of covers. The entire length of the spine has been reinforced with black cloth library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. Slight musty odor. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Big Black Horse...the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Walter Farley

price: $2.56

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Hardbound book with pictorial boards, All of spine is removed. (there was still about 4/5th of it laid inside the book. I retaped it. All pages are here and in tight. NOT A LIBRARY COPY. Owner inscription and name on endpapers. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Schucker, James. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has wear at the spine..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Big Black Horse-the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse used book

Big Black Horse-the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter; Schucker, James

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Illustrated by Schucker, James. Good. Cover is yellow with illustration of boy and horse on cover. Cover has some tearing, soiling, and wear. Previous owner's siganature inside cover. Pages are clean and tight! Book in overall good condition! ; 8" x 11.25" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Illustrated by Schucker, James. Fair/NONE. Typical library marks, heavy fraying and wear; Ex-Lib; 4to; Red/black (studio-children) tm childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse: the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse (By the Author of the Black Stallion)

by Farley, Walter

price: $5.97

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover has some soliing from age/use.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse: the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hardback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: about very good condition in printed paper covered boards (bumps) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9781199229618 ISBN: 119922961X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Adapted from "The Black Stallion" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse, the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Schucker, James. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG to vg+ book with minor shelf wear to cover. Bright pictorial boards. Former owner's name in "This is my book" pastedown. Picture on last page is framed with light lavender crayon marking and obvious child's inscription in yellow crayon carrying over to facing fep. One creased corner noted. Light soiling to page edges. Other wise unmarked. Clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated in both color and black and white. "This book, especially ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Antiques and Art, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: James Schucker. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a white hard cover with a red spine and black and white spine lettering. Front cover and inside pages are illustrated with color artwork by James Schucker. Cover is edgeworn, with some soil; most inner pages clean. This book contains an adaptation of Farley's classic "The Black Stallion, " for younger readers. Approx. 20 pages, 8"x11". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: HC, no DJ, not paginated, Quarto. Cover has light wear with tiny tears in spine ends. Spine lightly sunned. Previous owner's name inscribed on front end paper. Pages have light wear. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustrations. Illustrated board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary E. Lyon, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse the Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse

by Farley, Walter

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: James Schucker. Fine. No Dust Jacket Issued. 4to- Pictorial boards with red spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter, Illustrated By James Schucker

price: $14.23

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publicity Products, London

Description: Laminated Boards. Reprint. 4to. edgewear to edges, top and bottom of spine, not affecting binding. small (pen? ) hole in middle of back cover, leaving dent in last few pages, owners name on front endpaper else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse-Adapted From the Black Stallion

by Farley, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards Publisher: Random House, Eau Claire, Wisconsin Date Published: 1953

Description: Schucker, James. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Laminated pictoriaal binding clean square and tight. Bit of wear at corners. 1960 gift inscription fep. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated. Re-telling of the Black Stallion for young children in picture book form. Story from when Alec and the Black find each other on the island till they get home to New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Big Black Horse

by Farley, Walter, Illustrated By James Schucker

price: $17.34

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: laminated Boards Publisher: Publicity Products, London

Description: Very Good. 4to. A retelling of 'The Black Stallion' for young children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.